CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:236 B89369

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of Captisol TM, also known as sulfobutylether B-cyclodextrin, from France

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated September 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Captisol TM, also known as sulfobutylether B-cyclodextrin, will be 3505.10.0092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Dextrins and other modified starches (for example, pregelatinzed or esterified starches); glues based on starches, or on dextrins or other modified starches: Dextrins and other modified starches: Other: Other The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents/kg. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division